Governor

Governors Information
Date of appointment
Members
Rev Jean Saddington 01 09.2012 Appointed by Salisbury Diocesan Board of Education Corporate Member
Canon Thomas Woodhouse 01.02.2014 Team Rector of Dorchester and The Winterbournes
David Bowen 01.06.2016 Appointed by the Archdeacon of Sherborne
Julia Denham 01.09.2017 Appointed by Parochial Church Council for the Parish of Dorchester and West Stafford.
Foundation Governors
Thomas Woodhouse 01.02.2014 – 31.01.2022 Ex- Officio
Lesley Bainbridge 01.04.2016 – 31.03.2020 Chair of Governors
Moira Farley 11.10.2017 – 10.10.2021 Vice Chair Of Governors
Alex Gannon* 01.10.2018 – 30.09.2022 Chair of Quality of Education
Jon Nugent* 13.10.2016 – 12.10.2020
Julia Benson 16.10.2017 – 15.10.2021
Emily White 02.11.2018 – 01.11.2022 Chair of Finance, Staffing, Building and Health & Safety
Susan Wilson 02.11.2018 – 01.11.2022
Parent Governors
Nicola Fowler* 21.05.2018 – 20.05.2022
Susan Harries* 07.03.2019 – 07.03.2023
Staff Governor
Annabel Lane 11.10.2017 – 10.10.2021
Elizabeth Arnold 27.06.2019 – 26.06.2023
Headteacher
Saira Sawtell*
Assistant Headteacher
Simon Beet
Assistant Headteacher
Fiona Brady
Ex-Officio
Canon Thomas Woodhouse
Clerk
Amanda Osborn
Left in last 12 months
Julia Denham 01.09.2014 – 31.08.2018 End of term 31.08.2018
Philip Browne 01.09.2014 – 31.08.2018 End of term 31.08.2018
Rebecca Dodman 13.10.2016 – 12.10.2020 Resigned 01.09.2018
Chris Naughton* 02.12.2015 – 01.12.2019 Resigned 01.09.2018
Lee House 17.03.2015 – 16.03.2019 End of term 16.03.2019
Anthony Holt 15.09.2016 – 14.09.2020 Resigned 27.03.2019
Robert Fitzgerald 01.06.2015 – 31.05.2019 End of term 31.05.2019
Patricia Miller* 11.03.2019 – 10.03.2023 Resigned 05.06.2019
*Parents of pupil at St Osmund’s  Updated: June 2019
Declarations of Business Interests 2018 – 2019
Cannon Thomas Woodhouse Foundation Governor Team Rector for Dorchester and the Winterbournes,Church Institute and Church Estates
Lesley Bainbridge Foundation Governor,       SEN Governor Portesham (Dorset) Village Hall Trustee
Saira Sawtell Head Teacher, Ex Officio No Interests
Annabel Lane Staff Governor No Interests
Alex Gannon Co-Opted Governor, Chair of Quality of Education Committee Teacher at Thomas Hardye School
Jon Nugent  Foundation Governor No Interests
Moira Farley  Foundation Governor No Interests
Julia Benson  Foundation Governor No Interests
Nicola Fowler  Parent Governor Employed by DCC
Emily White Foundation Governor, Chair of Finance, Staffing & Buildings No Interests
Susan Wilson Foundation Governor, Safeguarding Governor Works for DCC
Susan Harries Parent Governor No Interests
Elizabeth Arnold Staff Governor No Interests

If you would like to see any other attendance statistics for the last 3 years please contact the clerk in the school office.

Guest FGB Attended Out of a Possible AGM Out of a Possible Extra-Ordinary Out Of Possible
Thomas Woodhouse N/A 3 3 1 1 1 1
Lesley Bainbridge N/A 3 3 1 1 1 1
Alex Gannon N/A 3 3 1 1 1 1
Rob Fitzgerald N/A 2 2 1 1 1 1
Jon Nugent N/A 3 3 1 1 1 1
Moira Farley N/A 3 3 1 1 1 1
Julia Benson N/A 3 3 1 1 0 1
Annabel Lane N/A 3 3 1 1 0 1
Sue Wilson N/A 1 3 0 1 0 1
Nicola Fowler N/A 3 3 1 1 1 1
Mrs Saira Sawtell N/A 3 3 1 1 1 1
Left in last 12 months
Chris Naughton N/A Resigned 07/18 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Rebecca Dodman N/A Resigned 07/18 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Julia Denham 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Philip Browne 1 1 1 1 1 0 0
Tony Holt N/A 3 3 1 1 1 1
Lee House N/A 0 2 1 1 0 0

 

Staffing & Curriculum Attendance 2018-19
Attended Guest Out of a Possible
Lesley Bainbridge 3 N/A 4
Alex Gannon 3 N/A 4
Annabel Lane 4 N/A 4
Julia Benson 4 N/A 4
Sue Wilson 2 N/A 2
Saira Sawtell 4 N/A 4
Jon Nugent 0 N/A 1
Left in last 12 months
Philip Browne  (Guest) Resigned 31/08/2018 1 2
Julia Denham  (Guest) Resigned 31/08/2018 1 2
Rebecca Dodman Resigned 31/08/2018 N/A 0
Chris Naughton Resigned 31/08/2018 N/A 0

 

Finance & Buildings Attendance 2018-19
Attended Out of a Possible
Rob Fitzgerald 3 4
Saira Sawtell 3 4
Moira Farley 4 4
Nicola Fowler 4 4
Emily White 2 2
Jon Nugent 2 2 Moved to S,C & S jan 2018
Left in last 12 months
Lee House 1 3
Tony Holt 4 4

 

Strategic Attendance 2018-19
Guest Attended Out of a possible
Thomas Woodhouse N/A 3 4
Lesley Bainbridge N/A 4 4
Moira Farley N/A 2 2
Alex Gannon N/A 1 2
Saira Sawtell N/A 4 4
Left in last 12 months
Philip Browne 1 2 2
Julia Denham 1 1 2
Tony Holt N/A 4 4

 

FGB Attendance 2017-18
Attended Out of a Possible Extra Ordinary meeting Out of a Possible
Canon Thomas Woodhouse 4 4 1 2
Tony Holt 3 4 2 2
Julia Denham 4 4 1 2
Philip Browne 3 4 2 2
Lee House 1 4 1 2
Chris Naughton 1 4 1 2
Alex Gannon 3 4 2 2
Rob Fitzgerald 4 4 2 2
Caroline Pugh 1 1 Resigned 0 0
Lesley Bainbridge 4 4 2 2
Rebecca Dodman 4 4 2 2
Jon Nugent 3 4 1 2
Jim Williams 3 4 N/A N/A
Moira Farley 3 3 2 2
Julia Benson 2 3 2 2
Annabel Lane 3 3 1 2
Louise Graves Resigned 0 0 0